The first three paragraphs of the Chief Justice’s opinion well summarize the facts, the issues, and the Court’s resolution of them:
[…] The Court found that the plain language of two statutes governed this case. N.J.S.A. 19:13-18, states in part that “if any nomination, be insufficient or inoperative, or if a nominee shall die, or for any reason vacate his nomination, the vacancy so occasioned may be filled in the manner outlined in the succeeding sections” (emphases by Chief Justice Rabner). And N.J.S.A. 19:13-20 provides that “[i]n the event of a vacancy, howsoever caused, among candidates nominated at a primary election for the general election, which vacancy shall occur not later than the 70th day before the general election, . . . a candidate shall be selected in the following manner: . . . . [a.](4) In the case of an office to be filled by the voters of a portion of a single county, the candidate shall be selected by those members of the county committee