The PEAA, as Judge Whipple observed, distinguishes between THSF’s and employment agencies, defining them differently and subjecting them to different requirements. “Employment agencies must obtain a license, which requires them to demonstrate compliance with extensive statutory and regulatory criteria. See N.J.S.A. 34:8-48; N.J.A.C. 13:45B-2.1(a). By contrast, THSFs only need to obtain registration, which is a significantly less-stringent process than obtaining licensure. See N.J.S.A. 56:8-1.1.”
Defendant, however, contended that plaintiff needed to be licensed as an employment agency, based on N.J.S.A. 34:8-46(h). That statute provides that the PEAA does not apply to any THSF that does not “(1) Charge a fee or liquidated charge to any individual employed by the firm or in connection with employment by the firm; [or] (2) Prevent or inhibit, by contract, any of the individuals it employs from becoming employed by another person ….” Defendant argued that this language bars THSF’s that are not licensed as employment agencies are barred from imposing restrictive covenants or liquidated damages upon employees, and that contracts entered into by THSF’s not licensed as employment agencies are unenforceable if