The "Time of Application Rule" Under the Municipal Land Use Law
[…] HFRC was composed of Hoboken citizens, including the other plaintiff, one of its members. And both plaintiffs “inherently have standing to challenge the Planning Board’s ‘Approval of Conditional Use,’ which may impact [the two plaintiffs’] rights of use and enjoyment of their properties by virtue of the potential impact on Hoboken’s zoning plan or the community welfare.”

The second issue was whether the “Time of Application” rule contained in the MLUL, N.J.S.A. 40:55D-10.5. That provision states: “Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, those development regulations which are in effect on the date of submission of an application for development shall govern the review of that application for development and any decision made with regard to that application for development. Any provisions of an ordinance, except those relating to health and public safety, that are adopted subsequent to the date of submission of an application for development, shall not be applicable to that application for development.”

The City had a Cannabis Review Board (“CRB”), to which Blue Violet had originally submitted its application, at great expense.