Today’s Supreme Court opinion affirmed, substantially for the reasons given by the Appellate Division, that
[…] Verizon New Jersey, Inc. v. Borough of Hopewell, 258 N.J. 255 (2024). This 6-0 per curiam opinion (Justice Fasciale did not participate) affirmed a 78-page opinion by Judge Accurso at the Appellate Division level last year. That opinion, not previously approved for publication, will now appear at ___ N.J. Super. ___ (App. Div. 2023). (A version of that opinion that remains unpublished is even longer).
This was a tax case. It centered on the meaning of “local telephone exchange,” as used in N.J.S.A. 54:4-1. That statute that statute subjects to taxation the personal and real property of a local exchange telephone company, defined as “a telecommunications carrier providing dial tone and access to 51% of a local telephone exchange.”
When the case was tried in the Tax Court, there was little or no dispute about the facts, and the evidence consisted solely of expert testimony as to the meaning of “local telephone exchange.”